Program
Wednesday, March 6, 2019 |
14:30 - 19:30 |
Registration |
15:00 - 19:30 |
Tutorial: "Elementy programowania obliczeń naukowych w języku Python", M. Makowski, G. Mazur
|
|
Thursday, March 7, 2019 |
8:00 - |
Registration |
9:00 - 10:00 |
Session S1: Opening and CYFRONET presentations,
Chair: Mariusz Sterzel
9:00 |
|
Opening and CYFRONET presentation, K. Wiatr |
9:40 |
|
PLGrid Infrastructure, A. Zemła
|
|
10:00 - 10:20 |
Session S2: Short poster
presentations (5 min. each), Chair: Robert Pająk
1. |
Classical and Ab Initio Molecular Dynamics of NaFSI/EMIM-FSI Electrolytes,
P. Wróbel, P. Kubisiak, A. Eilmes |
2. |
Solvation of Mg2+ Ions in Mg(TFSI)2-Dimethoxyethane Electrolytes: a Molecular Dynamics Study, P. Kubisiak, A. Eilmes |
3. |
The Structural Properties of Supramolecular Ionic Systems with Regard to Understanding Its Interaction with Amyloids: a Molecular Dynamics Study, O. Klimas, G. Zemanek, L. Konieczny, M. Z. Brela
|
4. |
Assessment of the Monte Carlo Ray Tracing Acceleration with OpenCL, R. Frączek, K. Wiatr |
|
10:20 - 10:50 |
coffee and posters |
10:50 - 11:50 |
Session S3:
Chair: Patryk Lasoń
Current Status and Plans – Panel Discussion
|
11:50 - 12:50 |
Session S4: Contributed papers, Chair: Klemens Noga
11:50 |
|
On Approach to Analysis of Scarce Poor Quality Data Supplemented by Randomly Generated One, J. Orkisz, J. Zaborska |
12:05 |
|
Protein Folding Simulation in Context of Amyloidosis,
D. Dułak, M. Banach, I. Roterman |
12:20 |
|
Infrared Spectra of NaFSI/EMIM-FSI Electrolyte from Ab Initio Molecular Dynamics Simulations, A Eilmes, P. Wróbel, P. Kubisiak |
12:35 |
|
Trans-1-(2-anthryl)-2-phenylethene Conformer Equilibrium. Spectroscopic and Thermodynamic Q-M Study, A. J. Kałka, M. Z. Brela, A. M. Turek |
|
12:50 - 14:20 |
lunch and posters |
14:20 - 15:50 |
Session S5: Contributed papers, Chair: Andrzej Zemła
14:20 |
|
Machine Learning for Airline Pricing Use Case in HPC and Cloud Infrastructures, M Biel, K Lehmann, M. Malawski, J. Pancake-Steeg, J. Reichardt, B. Somoskoi |
14:35 |
|
Large Scale Reinforcement Learning, R. Adamski, H. Michalewski, P. Miłoś, A. Nagórko |
14:50 |
|
Scalability Analysis of Neural Networks on Multiple GPGPUs, A. Dorobisz, M. Pietroń, M. Wielgosz, M. Karwatowski, K. Wiatr |
15:05 |
|
Planning in Sokoban Puzzle Environment, Ł. Kuciński, M. Klimek, P. Miłoś |
15:20 |
|
Latent World Models for Visually Complex Reinforcement Learning Environments, K. Czechowski, M. Klimek, P. Kozakowski, Ł. Kuciński, H. Michalewski, P. Miłoś |
15:35 |
|
Track Finding with Deep Neural Networks, M. Kucharczyk, M. Wolter |
|
15:50 - 16:10 |
coffee and posters |
16:10 - 17:25 |
Session S6: Contributed papers, Chair: Janusz Orkisz
16:10 |
|
Kinetic Simulations of Mildly Relativistic Magnetized Perpendicular Shocks in Astrophysics, A. Ligorini, J. Niemiec, O. Kobzar, M. Iwamoto, T. Amano, M. Hoshino, Y. Matsumoto, M. Pohl |
16:25 |
|
Particle-In-Cell Simulations of the Rippled Low Mach Number Shock in High Beta Cosmic Plasma,
O. Kobzar, J. Niemiec, T. Amano, M. Hoshino, S. Matsukiyo, Y. Matsumoto, M. Pohl |
16:40 |
|
An Investigation of the Aerodynamic Parameters for Solar Plane Wing Profile Using CFD Modelling, M. Jaszczur, K. Papis, G. Czerwiński, M. Wójcik, M. Książek, G. Wojtas, S. Nabożna, W. Koncewicz |
16:55 |
|
Heavy Flavour Physics with Supercomputers, J. Bhom, J. Borsuk, M. Chrząszcz, M. Witek |
17:10 |
|
Determination of Deformation Mode in AZ61 Magnesium Alloy by Texture Simulations, B. Sułkowski |
|
19:30 - 23:00 |
Dinner in "Biały Potok", Droga Do Białego 7, Zakopane
|
|
Friday, March 8, 2019 |
9:00 - 10:45 |
Session S7: Invited talks, Chairs: Maciej Malawski and Karol Krawentek
9:00 |
|
Information-Flow Drives Complex Systems Dynamics, P. M. A. Sloot |
9:45 |
|
Unlock the Value of Data Using AI, R. Adamski and G. Kardaras |
10:15 |
|
Exascale Redefines Large..., B. Bennett |
|
10:45 - 11:10 |
coffee and posters |
11:10 - 12:30 |
Session S8: Chair: Leszek Grzanka
Invited talk
11:10 |
|
Bezpieczne Współdzielenie i Udostępnianie Plików z Wykorzystaniem Hitachi HCP Anywhere, J. Bielecki
|
Contributed papers
11:30 |
|
Partnership for Advanced Computing in Europe Research Infrastructure - Resources and Opportunities, K. Noga, M. Brela, M. Czuchry, A. Dorobisz, J. Budzowski, M. Pawlik, Ł. Flis, P. Lasoń, M. Magryś, M. Sterzel and Ł. Dutka
|
11:45 |
|
Scientific Computing with Application Containers: Onedata and Hyperflow Use Cases,
M. Orzechowski, B. Baliś, M. Ćwiertnia, Ł. Dutka, R. G. Słota, J. Kitowski |
12:00 |
|
How to Exploit Parallelism of HPC Storage Based on Lustre File System and Hierarchical Data Format, A. Dorobisz, M. Pawlik, M. Czuchry, D. Kałafut, K. Noga |
12:15 |
|
Application of Interactive Data Analysis Using High Performance Computing in Particle Accelerator-Based Experiments, M. Garstka, K. Jeleń, L. Grzanka |
|
12:30 - 12:45 |
coffee and posters |
12:45 - 13:30 |
Session S9: Contributed papers, Chair: Grzegorz Mazur
12:45 |
|
Detection of Electronic Components for Mobile Applications, T. Buczek, M. Wielgosz, M. Karwatowski, M. Pietroń, K. Wiatr
|
13:00 |
|
Contextual Character Embeddings, K. Wróbel, A. Smywiński-Pohl |
13:15 |
|
Machine Learning in Climatological Analysis and Operational Forecast in Poland, B. Bochenek |
|
13:30 - 13:40 |
Closing |
13:40 - 14:40 |
lunch and posters |
|
|
|