Program
Thursday, March 8, 2012 |
8:00 - 9:00 |
Registration |
9:00 - 9:50 |
Opening and CYFRONET presentations (session S1), Chair: Janusz Orkisz
9:00 |
|
Opening and CYFRONET presentation, K. Wiatr |
9:30 |
|
PL-Grid, J. Kitowski |
|
9:50 - 10:40 |
Short Poster Presentations (3 min. each), Chair: Mariusz Sterzel
1. |
Dressed TDDFT Study of Low-Lying Electronic Excited States in Selected Oligothiophenes,
G. Mazur, M. Makowski, M. Snamina, and M. Andrzejak |
2. |
Identification of Protein-Protein Complexation,
D. Marchewka, W. Jurkowski, M. Banach, and I. Roterman |
3. |
Calculation of the HOMA Model Parameters for the Carbon-Boron and Boron-Boron Bonds,
K.K. Zborowski, I. Alkorta, J. Elguero, and L.M. Proniewicz |
4. |
Ferromagnetic Nanoparticles in Hyperthermia Cancer Therapy,
E. Kurgan |
5. |
Genetic Trends of Lactation Curve Parameters of Milk Traits of Holstein-Friesian Cows from HZZ Osowa Sień,
M. Gierdziewicz |
6. |
FEM Analysis of New Pilger Rolling Process,
D. Pociecha and J. Osika |
7. |
Molecular Modelling Using GPGPU Infrastructure,
M. Makowski, G. Mazur, P. Russek, G. Gancarczyk, and K. Wiatr |
8. |
GPU-aware Implementation of the Hartree-Fock-Roothan-Hall Method,
M. Makowski, G. Mazur, R. Łazarski, and P. KuĽniarowicz |
9. |
Accelerating SQL Operations on a GPU,
M. Pietroń, P. Russek, and K. Wiatr |
10. |
FPGA Implementation of Sparse Matrix Multiplication,
E. Jamro, T. Pabi¶, P. Russek, and K. Wiatr |
11. |
Implementation of a RANLUX Based Pseudo-Random Number Generator in FPGA Using VHDL and Impulse C,
A. D±browska-Boruch, G. Gancarczyk, and K. Wiatr |
12. |
Parallelized Algorithms for Finding Similar Images and Object Recognition, R. Fr±czek and B. Cyganek |
13. |
Data Storage Management Using AI Methods,
W. Funika, F. Szura, and J. Kitowski |
14. |
Self-healing Strategies in the AgeMon Monitoring System,
P. Pęgiel and W. Funika |
15. |
Comparison of Latent Semantic Analysis and Probabilistic Latent Semantic Analysis for Documents Clustering,
M. Kuta and J. Kitowski |
16. |
Large-Scale Works on Algorithms of Quality of Experience (QoE),
M. Leszczuk, P. Romaniak, A. Głowacz, J. Derkacz, and A. Dziech |
|
10:40 - 11:15 |
coffee and poster session |
11:15 - 12:45 |
Contributed papers (session S2), Chair: Grzegorz Mazur
11:15 |
|
GP GPU-accelerated ab initio Molecular Dynamics Simulations,
A. Eilmes |
11:30 |
|
DFT, CCSD(T) and CASPT2 Benchmark on Reduction of Titanium and Vanadium Chlorides,
Z. Flisak |
11:45 |
|
Calculation of Structural and Spectroscopic Parameters of Selected Molecular Systems,
T. Kupka, M. Stachów, M. Nieradka, A. Buczek, M.A. Broda,
K. Pasterny, E. Chełmecka, L. Stobiński, J. Kaminsky,
S.P.A. Sauer, J. Kongsted, and H. Kjær |
12:00 |
|
Charge Sensitivity Approach to Mutual Polarization of Reactants: Molecular Mechanics Perspective,
A. Stachowicz and J. Korchowiec |
12:15 |
|
B3LYP Calculation of Structural and Spectroscopic Parameters of Model Dehydropeptides,
M.A. Broda, A. Buczek, T. Kupka, R. Latajka, and M. Jewgliński |
12:30 |
|
The Strength of NH···O Hydrogen Bonds in Dehydropeptides,
A. Buczek, R. Wałęsa, T. Kupka, and M.A. Broda |
|
12:45 - 14:00 |
lunch |
14:00 - 15:30 |
Contributed papers (session S3), Chair: Andrzej Eilmes
14:00 |
|
Molecular Modeling Studies of Glycolipid-Cholesterol Monolayers,
J. Korchowiec, A. Stachowicz, B. Korchowiec, M. Hato, and
E. Rogalska |
14:15 |
|
DFT Study of
ß-turn Tendency in Model Peptides with Dehydrophenylalanine Residue,
R. Wałęsa, A. Buczek, and M.A. Broda |
14:30 |
|
VPT2 Method andRovibrationally Corrected NMR Parameters,
J. Skórzewska, M. Nieradka, T. Kupka, A. Buczek, and M.A. Broda |
14:45 |
|
DFT Calculations of Structural and Spectral Parameters of Simple Models of Ultra Small Diameter (4.0) Zigzag Single wall Carbon Nanotubes (SWCNT)
, M. Stachów, T. Kupka, E. Chełmecka, K. Pasterny, and L. Stobiński |
15:00 |
|
A Computational Approach to Studies on Recognition and Structural Adaptation within Functional Biomacromolecular Complexes,
B. Gramowski, K. Kulinska, and T. Kulinski |
15:15 |
|
Parallel Algorithms for Large Simulations of Fluids with
Smoothed Dissipative Particle Dynamics,
K. Boryczko and M. Kurdziel |
|
15:30 - 15:45 |
coffee |
15:45 - 16:45 |
Contributed papers (session S4), Chair: Łukasz Dutka
15:45 |
|
Numerical Modeling and Analysis of the Ancient Pottery Kiln from Marea (Egypt),
J.P. Kogut and J. Zięba |
16:00 |
|
Influence of Non-structural Elements on Dynamic Characteristics of Multi-storey Reinforced Concrete Building,
J. Dulińska and M. Fabijańska |
16:15 |
|
A Needle in the Haystack: Higgs Boson searches in the ATLAS Experiment,
A. Olszewski and M. Wolter |
16:30 |
|
The SuperB Project: a Window to the Matter-Antimatter Asymmetry and a Challenging Computing Platform,
J. Chwastowski, M. Chrz±szcz, T. Lesiak, B. Rachwał,
T. Szymocha, and J. Wiechczyński |
|
16:45 - 18:15 |
Panel Discussion, Chair: Andrzej Oziębło
The ways of effective use of Cyfronet's computing resources, in particular the "Zeus" cluster
|
19:00 - 21:30 |
Dinner in Karczma "Czarci Jar"
|
|
Friday, March 9, 2012 |
8:30 - 10:00 |
Invited talks (session S5), Chair: Jacek Kitowski
8:30 |
|
Paweł Gepner, Intel HPC Update |
9:15 |
|
Frank Baetke, Converged HPC Infrastructure: Purpose-built for any Scale |
|
10:00 - 10:15 |
coffee |
10:15 - 11:50 |
Invited talk (session S6), Chair: Marian Bubak
10:15 |
|
How to do Science - the Grid/Cloud/My Way |
Contributed papers
11:00 |
|
On a' posteriori Solution Error Aided Evolutionary Algorithms Acceleration, J. Orkisz and M. Głowacki |
11:20 |
|
Intelligent Evolution: a Neural-Network Controlled Dynamic Evolutionary Optimization Scheme,
A. Styrcz, J. Mrozek, and G. Mazur |
11:35 |
|
Optimization of Initial Position of Agents for GSO Algorithm,
P. Oramus |
|
11:50 - 12:15 |
coffee |
12:15 - 13:30 |
Contributed papers (session S7), Chair: Michał Turała
12:15 |
|
Environments for Collaborative Applications, M. Bubak |
12:30 |
|
GridSpace2 - Virtual Laboratory on Top of PL-Grid Computational Resources, T. Bartyński, E.Ciepiela, G. Dyk, T. Gubała, D. Harężlak, T. Jadczyk, M. Kasztelnik, J. Kocot, J. Meizner, M. Malawski, P. Nowakowski, and M. Bubak
|
12:45 |
|
InSilicoLab: The Challenge of Building a Problem Solving Environment,
J. Kocot, T. Szepieniec, D. Harężlak, K. Noga, and M. Sterzel |
13:00 |
|
Towards Scalable, Semantic-Based Virtualized Storage Resources Provisioning, K. Skałkowski, R. Słota, D. Król,
M. Orzechowski, B. Kryza, and J. Kitowski |
13:15 |
|
Storage QoS Management in a Distributed Data Sharing and Archiving System, D. Nikolow, R. Słota, and J. Kitowski |
|
13:30 - 14:30 |
lunch |
|
|
SPONSORS:
|